Hrdlicka v. Cogbill
[…] Further, by limiting the amount of incoming mail, the Sheriff's Department is able to keep the total amount of mail that must be processed to a manageable level, thereby ensuring its ability to adequately screen each piece and minimize security threats. See Turner, 482 U.S. at 93.

Nevertheless, Plaintiffs charge that Defendant's refusal to accept and distribute CJA fails to advance the County's interests because it contravenes California Penal Code § 2601(c), which provides in pertinent part that "each person in section 2600" shall have the right "[t]o purchase, receive, and read any and all newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post Office." Defendant opposes Plaintiffs' argument on the ground that § 2600 limits the protections afforded under § 2601(c) to "a person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison."