HPSC, Inc. v. Tiffany
[…] (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B Pt. 4, West's Ann. Evid. Code (2013 supp.) foll. § 1521, p. 199.) Further: "Subdivision (c) [of Evid. Code § 1521] makes clear that like other evidence, secondary evidence is admissible only if it is properly authenticated. Under [Evid. Code] Section 1401, the proponent must not only authenticate the original writing, but must also establish that the proffered evidence is secondary evidence of the original." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B Pt. 4, West's Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 1521, p. 199.)

Appellants have failed to show that under Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), the secondary evidence of the content of the lease should have been excluded, based on any showing of these requirements: "(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) First, they provided no expert document examination evidence to support their vague claims. They also do not explain the effect of the 2002 renegotiation of the lease.