HPS Mechanical, Inc. v. JMR Construction. Corp.
[…] Joint Statement of Uncontroverted Facts ("JSUF") ¶ 1. Id. Before JMR could be awarded a contract for a federal works project valued over $100,000, JMR was required to obtain a payment bond under the Miller Act "for the protection of all person supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract" between the Corps and JMR. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). The amount of the payment bond is required to "equal the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless" excused by the government. Id. § 3131(b)(2). The payment bond becomes binding after the contract is awarded. Id. § 3131(b). JMR obtained a Miller Act payment bond with its surety, Great American Insurance Company.