Hoyt v. Big Spring State Hosp.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e) (West 2011). Furthermore, although the TTCA does not permit suits against employees of a governmental unit in their individual capacity, it does contemplate official capacity suits against such employees and provides a means for the employee to obtain dismissal of the suit if the plaintiff does not amend the complaint to name the governmental unit. See id. § 101.106(f). Section 101.106(f) provides:

If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
The intent behind § 101.106(f) is to "force a plaintiff to decide at the outset whether an employee acted independently and is thus solely liable, or acted within the general scope of his or her employment such that the governmental unit is vicariously liable." Tex. Adjutant Gen. Office v.