Hoyle v. Wiley
[…] (i) Conditional Withdrawal in General

The propriety of the Commission's decision to conditionally withdraw a parole violation warrant is governed, in part, by the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act of 1976, 18 U.S.C. § 4201-4218 (1976) (the "Act") which codified parole laws until it was repealed on November 1, 1987. The Act requires that the Commission issue a summons or warrant for a parole violation "as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary." 18 U.S.C. § 4213(b) (1976). The Act further notes that "[i]mprisonment in an institution shall not be deemed grounds for delay of such issuance, except that in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge." Id.

Since the offense for which parole was granted in this case occurred prior to the revocation of this Act, the provisions of the Act govern.