Hoyle ex rel. L.M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Jones ex rel. T.J. v. Astrue, No. 07-CV-4886 (SLT), 2010 WL 1049283, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2010) (quoting 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 112.00(C)), aff'd sub nom. Jones ex rel. Jones v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 432 F. App'x 23 (2d Cir. 2011). An "extreme" limitation exists when the impairment "interferes very seriously with [the child's] ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). An extreme limitation is found where "episodes of illness or exacerbations that result in significant, documented symptoms or signs substantially in excess of the requirements for showing a 'marked' limitation." Id. § 416.926a(d).

IV. RELEVANT FACTS AND MEDICAL RECORDS