Hoyle ex rel. L.M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. §§ 416.924(a), (c). Finally, at the third step, the ALJ must determine whether the impairment meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a disability listed in the SSA's regulatory Listing of Impairments ("Listings"). Id. §§ 416.924(a), (d); see also 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 (Listings).

The standards for functional equivalence are set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a, id. § 416.924(e), and require that a child have an impairment or combination of impairments that results in "marked" limitations in two, or "extreme" limitations in one, of the following six domains: "(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for yourself; and, (vi) Health and physical well-being." Id. §§ 416.926a(a), (b). The regulations are detailed, with a general description of each domain as well as age group descriptors that "provide examples of activities that illustrate the typical functioning of children in different age groups" for most of the domains. Id. In this analysis of functional equivalence, an impairment "must result in 'marked' limitations in two domains of functioning or an 'extreme' limitation in one domain" in order for the child to be disabled and qualify for benefits. Id. § 416.926a(a).