Hoyle ex rel. L.M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Hoyle described at the 2012 ALJ Hearing as "every other day" (Tr. 41), and at the August 2015 ALJ Hearing, "every day[,] . . . [e]very other day" (Tr. 63)—the ALJ's failure to develop the record with respect to Ms. Hoyle's testimony and credibility warrants remand.

Specifically, if the ALJ credited Ms. Hoyle's testimony about the frequency of L.M.'s seizures, L.M would certainly meet the "marked" limitation standard of the "health and well-being" domain since L.M. had seizures "more often than 3 times in a year or once every 4 months." 20 CFR 416.926a(e)(2). Moreover, if the ALJ found that L.M. was having seizures "every day" or "every other day," as Plaintiff testified, L.M. would also likely meet the "extreme" limitation standard requiring "episodes of illness or exacerbations that result in significant, documented symptoms or signs substantially in excess of the requirements for showing a 'marked' limitation" and would, therefore, qualify for disability benefits. (Id.)

Finally, with respect to L.M.'s ADHD claim, the ALJ found that "the claimant was never diagnosed with this condition by any treating source and the Vanderbilt rating given by her teacher indicated no ADHD symptoms."