Howerton v. Howerton (In re Howerton)
[…] This language parallels O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) which states in full that "fees . . . shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position." GA. CODE ANN. § 9-15-14(a).

Id.

O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12(a) provides "[a]ll judgments in this state shall bear annual interest upon the principal amount recovered at a rate equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the day the judgment is entered plus 3 percent." GA. CODE ANN. § 7-4-12 (a).