Howerton v. Howerton (In re Howerton)
[…] Consequently, the Debtor was not entitled to changes in the child support payments. The Superior Court also found, "with respect to . . . [Debtor's asserted claims,] there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept them" and ordered the Debtor to pay Respondent's Attorney Fees (hereinafter the "Award") in the amount of $43,526.39 pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 with accumulated interest of 6.25% per annum.

This language parallels O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a) which states in full that "fees . . . shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position." GA. CODE ANN. § 9-15-14(a).

Id.