Hower v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] McCulloch v. Delta Lloyds Insurance Co., No. H-01-3747 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 2, 2003); Tollini v. State Farm, No. C99-3383 MJJ (N.D. Cal. Feb. 9, 2000); Aycock v. FEMA, C.V. 92-H-171-NE (N.D. Ala. June 10, 1993); Godchaux v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., No. 89-1449-H (E.D. La. Sept. 5, 1989); Fortenberry v. FEMA, C.A. W85-0211 (S.D. Miss. July 29, 1986); Rushing v. FEMA, C.A. W85-0210(b) (S.D. Miss. July 29, 1986).

The applicable federal regulations consistently state that if a claim is issued under a WYO policy, the WYO Company stands in for FEMA and is the proper party to be sued. See 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(f) ("Standard Flood Insurance Policies issued by WYO Companies may be executed by the issuing WYO Company as Insurer, in the place and stead of the Federal Insurance Administrator"); 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(d) ("A WYO Company issuing flood insurance coverage shall arrange for the adjustment, settlement, payment and defense of all claims arising from policies"); 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(i)(6) ("[T]he responsibility for defending claims will be upon the [WYO] Company").