Hower v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] In Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the Supreme Court held that regulations propounded by a federal agency with explicit authorization from Congress, such as the ones described above, are given "controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute." 467 U.S. at 844; see 42 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (stating "the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program"). The Court does not find FEMA's regulations in this matter to be "arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute," and, thus, the cited regulations are given controlling weight.

Notwithstanding the above, Hower cites to Van Holt v.