Howell v. O'Malley
[…] See Sandin, 515 U.S. at 483-84. Thus, he cannot satisfy the first requirement to state a plausible § 1983 claim. Accordingly, Howell's § 1983 claim is dismissed.

B. Count II: Violation of Massachusetts General Laws c. 265, § 21

Count II alleges that Defendants O'Malley and Malone violated M.G.L. c. 265, § 21 when they "threaten[ed], put [Howell] in fear of [his] life because of his refusal to cooperate with them" and become their informant "resulting in [Howell] being written up." (Compl. ¶ 201). M.G.L. c. 265, § 21, provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, with intent to commit larceny or any felony, confines . . . injures . . . or attempts or threatens to kill, confine . . . injure . . . or puts any person in fear, for the purpose of stealing from a building . . . or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables, or by intimidation, force or threats compels or attempts to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, shall whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.

In other words, M.G.L. c. 265, § 21 makes it a crime to confine or put in fear a person for the purpose of committing a larceny or any other felony.