Howell v. Fitz
[…] First, she points out that the Greene County Criminal Court said that “there are no mitigating factors under § 40-35113, or from any other source.” [Pet'r's Reply at 7 (quoting Hr'g Tr. II at 1040:18-19)]. This statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-113, “contains a non-exclusive list of mitigating factors that a trial court may apply to a defendant's sentence ‘if appropriate for the offense.'” State v. Thomas, No. W2010-00949-CCA-R3-CD, 2011 WL 2698320, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. July 11, 2011) (quoting Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-35-113). Subsection 40-35-113(6), which is the particular subsection at issue here, contains one of those mitigating factors, and it states that “[i]f appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include” consideration of whether “[t]he defendant, because of youth or old age, lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(6). Ms. Howell insists that the Greene County Criminal Court expressly determined that § 40-35-113(6) was inapplicable and therefore “necessarily excluded any consideration of [her] youth and attendant circumstances.” [Pet'r's Reply at 7 (footnote omitted)].