Howell v. Cnty. Comm'n of Hampshire Cnty.
[…] Id. at 265. Here, there is no federal statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 actions, so the applicable provision must be borrowed from the analogous state statute of limitations. See National Advertising Co. v. City of Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158, 1161 (4th Cir. 1991). The analogous state statute of limitations most appropriate for § 1983 actions is the limitation period for personal injury actions. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985). "Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions." Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235 (1989). In West Virginia that period is two years. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]").

Second, the Court "should identify when the requisite elements of the cause of action occurred." Dunn, 689 S.E.2d at 265. Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Lahman shot and killed Rascal on August 4, 2018. Accordingly, the requisite elements occurred on that date.