Howard v. Wells Fargo, N.A.
[…] (Id. at p. 1199.) Similarly, here, Howard Agency was in the best position to police its own financial practices, to avoid being defrauded by its employee, and to obtain insurance to protect itself. Wells Fargo owed Howard Agency no duty.

Based on the foregoing, we conclude Howard Agency cannot assert a cause of action for negligence against Wells Fargo.

B. The FAC Fails to State a Cause of Action for Conversion

Next, Howard Agency argues section 3420 does not preclude the asserted cause of action for conversion because Coleman, and not Howard Agency, was the "issuer" of the checks.

Section 3420 states, in part, "[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by [] the issuer or acceptor of the instrument." The drafters added this clause specifically to resolve the issue of whether the drawer of a check with a forged indorsement can assert rights against a depositary bank that took the check. (See Official Comments on U. Com. Code, Deering's Ann. Cal. U. Com.