Howard v. The City of Elizabethtown Ky.
[…] KRS 446.080(1).

The legislature enacted the Recreational Use Statute to "encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability[.]" KRS 411.190(2). To that end, the "Recreational Use Statute displaces the common law duties with which the landowner would be charged in the statute's absence[.]" Collins v. Rocky Knob Associates, Inc., 911 S.W.2d 608, 612 (Ky. App. 1995), discretionary review denied (Jan. 10, 1996).

KRS 411.190 provides in pertinent part:

(3) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for such purposes.
(4) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in subsection (6) of this section, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby:
. . .
(c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of those persons.

KRS 411.190(3)-(4). "The words of the statute are absolute and unqualified" and qualifying property owners owe "no duty to anyone" except under the circumstances provided in subsection 6. Coursey v. Westvaco Corp., 790 S.W.2d 229, 232 (Ky. 1990).