Howard v. The City of Elizabethtown Ky.
[…] Id. at 474-75.

Finally, the Court concluded that this interpretation furthered the statute's purpose of encouraging landowners to make their land available for recreational use by removing the risk of gratuitous tort liability. Id. at 475 (citations omitted). It noted that "[m]aking landowners liable when a recreational user injures an uninvolved person on adjacent property would undermine this legislative purpose to encourage private landowners to allow recreational use of their land." Id.

We agree with Wang's reasoning and find it determinative. KRS 411.190 is substantially similar to California Civil Code § 846. Like § 846(c), KRS 411.190(4)(c) absolves landowners of liability for "any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission" of a recreational user. (Emphasis added.) This is distinct from KRS 411.190(3)'s liability protection for injuries to recreational users. By its plain language, KRS 411.190(4)(c) is not limited to persons engaged in recreation.