Howard v. State Dep't of Corr.
[…] Accordingly, the Magistrate Judge believes that all claims against Defendants Schofield and Hodge, in both their official and individual capacities, should be dismissed. C. Plaintiff's Claims Against Defendants Jordan and Rodriguez

Plaintiff claims that Defendants Jordan and Rodriguez, both Liaisons to TDOC, violated Tennessee Code Annotated 41-24-101, et al., and Plaintiff's right to procedural due process under the Fourteenth Amendment by failing to verify and/or approve the disciplinary action recommended by CCA employees. Under Tenn. Code Ann. Section 41-24-110(5), employees of a private contractor are prohibited from "granting, denying, or revoking sentence credits; placing an inmate under less restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary action." Tenn. Code Ann. Section 41-24-110(5).