Howard v. State
[…] But this argument overlooks important distinctions between the law applicable in those cases and the law of Georgia, particularly the fundamental difference between federal and Georgia criminal procedure on this point.

The replacement of an incapacitated juror is governed in Georgia by OCGA § 15-12-172, which prescribes the method for substituting an alternate juror "at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury." In stark contrast, before 1999, Rule 24 (c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provided, in relevant part: "An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict."