Howard v. State
[…] Lamb , 529 F.2d 1153 (9th Cir. 1975). But even under the former federal rule, the Eleventh Circuit explicitly declined to follow Lamb , preferring instead to interpret the former rule to permit substitution of an alternate juror even after the jury began deliberations, so long as the jury was "instructed to begin its deliberations anew." See United States v. Barker , 735 F.2d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 1984) (citing United States v. Phillips , 664 F.2d 971, 990-997 (II) (5th Cir. 1981) ). The revised federal rule appears to have adopted that approach.

OCGA § 15-12-172 provides in its entirety:

If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated. Further replacements shall be made in similar numerical sequence provided the alternate jurors have not been discharged. An alternate juror taking the place of any incapacitated juror shall thereafter be deemed to be a member of the jury of 12 and shall have full power to take part in the deliberations of the jury and the finding of the verdict. Any verdict found by any jury having thereon alternate jurors shall have the same force, effect, and validity as if found by the original jury of 12.

The 1999 amendment altered that provision as follows:

Retaining Alternate Jurors . The court may retain alternate jurors after the jury retires to deliberate.