Howard v. State
[…] Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 73, 624 P.2d 20, 20 (1981).

Appellant claims that the State failed to establish that he had the requisite intent to commit a larceny when he had authorization to be in the hotel. '"As in any other case where the intent is material, the intent need not be proved by positive or direct evidence, but may be inferred from the conduct of the parties and the other facts and circumstances disclosed by the evidence.'" Mathis v. State, 82 Nev. 402, 406, 419 P.2d 775, 777 (1966) (quoting State v. Thompson, 31 Nev. 209, 217, 101 P. 557, 560 (1909)); see also NRS 193.200 ("Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused."). The jury heard testimony that, although appellant was not a registered guest, he had permission from the director of hotel security to visit the guestroom area to briefly speak with friends who were staying at the hotel.