Howard v. McMillan
[…] He received approximately $15,241 in benefits: $5881 for wage loss and $8876 for medical bills. CP at 900.

Howard's complaint alleged he was injured when the patrol car collided with McMillan's car. Howard alleged that the driver of the patrol car, Sackman, complied with all applicable traffic regulations and that McMillan negligently ran a stop sign and caused the collision.

McMillan's third party complaint alleged that Sackman was negligent and driving recklessly and in excess of the speed limit and not keeping a proper lookout at the time of the collision.

RCW 41.26.281 provides:

If injury or death results to a member from the intentional or negligent act or omission of a member's governmental employer, the member shall have the privilege to benefit under this chapter and also have cause of action against the governmental employer as otherwise provided by law, for any excess of damages over the amount received or receivable under this chapter.

In response to Sackman's partial summary judgment motion, Howard asked the trial court to realign the parties to name Sackman as a defendant and allow Howard to file an amended complaint against Sackman.