Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] Additionally, although Plaintiff cites § 3.309 and § 3.418(d) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, he provides no explanation whatsoever how those provisions apply to the instant case. Section 3.309 applies to the enforcement of a "lost" instrument, and Plaintiff has not pleaded facts to indicate that the Note is or was "lost." Section 3.418(d) applies to an instrument that is "paid or accepted by mistake," and Plaintiff has not pleaded any facts to indicate Defendant acquired the Note in this fashion. Plaintiff therefore fails to state a claim under § 3.309 and § 3.418(d).

Plaintiff also invokes § 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which states that a "transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.203. Because, as explained above, Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege Defendant engaged in fraud or illegality concerning the transfer of the Note, he fails to state a claim on this basis.