Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] Id.

Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code, which governs non-judicial foreclosures, authorizes either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer acting on behalf of a mortgagee to sell real property under a "power of sale conferred by a deed of trust." See Tex. Prop. Code. §§ 51.002, 51.0025. The Property Code defines a "mortgagee" as "(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4).

A "book entry system" is defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(1).