Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] (A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a).

Defendant argues that the assignment of the Deed of Trust is not a "lien or claim" within the meaning of § 12.002(a)(1) because it is not a "lien." (See doc. # 32 at 5.) Defendant is indeed correct that the assignment of the Deed of Trust is not a lien. However, the language of the statute is more expansive than Defendant suggests because it includes a "lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Id. § 12.002(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Under § 12.001, a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001.
--------

In Marsh v.