Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] More specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is not the holder of the Note and "cannot prove all of the . . . elements of holder status," citing to § 3.301, § 3.309, and § 3.418(d) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (FAC ¶ 14.) Plaintiff also alleges that, "[p]ursuant to § 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, Defendant Bank has no right to enforce the instrument due to the fraud and illegal acts of transferring the note and deed of trust." (Id.)

Section 3.301 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" an instrument as one who is "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d)." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. The mere allegation that Defendant is not the "holder" of the Note because it does not meet the statutory definition of a "person entitled to enforce" an instrument under § 3.301 does not appear to provide an independent cause of action to Plaintiff.