Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] Defendant is not required to be the holder of the Note in order to institute a deed of trust foreclosure.

FAC ¶ 5.

Moreover, even accepting Plaintiff's premise that Defendant is required to be the holder of the Note, Defendant produced the original Note, indorsed in blank, at the hearing on the Motion to Dismiss. (See doc. # 31.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); Kiggundu v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App'x 330, 331-32 (5th Cir. 2012). Absent an infirmity not apparent from the face of the Note and the indorsement, Defendant is the holder of the Note with the right to enforce the Note.