Howard v. JP Morgan Chase NA
[…] The PSAC also contains two new causes of action, including a claim for relief under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and a claim for breach of contract. For the reasons explained below, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for each; therefore, amendment is futile.

A. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002

In the PSAC, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by filing with the Office of the Bexar County Clerk a fraudulent assignment of the Deed of Trust. (PSAC ¶ 18.) Section 12.002(a) provides:

A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the
constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a).

Defendant argues that the assignment of the Deed of Trust is not a "lien or claim" within the meaning of § 12.002(a)(1) because it is not a "lien." (See doc. # 32 at 5.) Defendant is indeed correct that the assignment of the Deed of Trust is not a lien. However, the language of the statute is more expansive than Defendant suggests because it includes a "lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Id. § 12.002(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Under § 12.001, a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001.
--------

In Marsh v.