Howard v. Inch
[…] Id.

The respondent argues that “[p]risoners do not have a federal constituional right to counsel in postconviction proceedings challenging their convictions.” Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987); see also Lee v. State, 847 So.2d 1142 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003) (affirming denial of appointment of counsel and finding no abuse of discretion in the denial). Additionally, under Florida law, prisoners do not have a statutory right to representation in collateral proceedings in a non-capital case under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 924.066(3) (“A person in a non-capital case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer.”).