Howard v. Howard
[…] Dyas, 183 Md.App. 344, 374 (2008), aff'd, 414 Md. 556 (2010) and Cooper v. Sacco, 357 Md. 622 (2000). At oral arguments, Mr. Howard's counsel clarified that the introduction of the evidence was necessitated by his "surprise" at the fact that Judge McCrone had orally ordered that the $3,270,006 monetary award be "reduced to a judgment" if not paid within thirty days. "Surprise," though, is not an appropriate basis for the admission of additional evidence in the present case, and Judge McCrone did not err.

Section 8-205(c) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), provides that: "[t]he court may reduce to a judgment any monetary award made under this section, to the extent that any part of the award is due and owing." In Herget v.