Howard v. Howard
[…] Howard, which included a basic child support obligation of $1,928, as well as a monthly contribution of $665 for private school tuition and $594 for therapy expenses by Mr. Howard, based upon the evidence adduced at trial.

Mr. Howard argues that Judge McCrone erred by including the cost of private school tuition in the child support award, because there was no evidence that the children had any "particular educational need" to continue private school education nor did the judge make such a finding.

Section 12-204(i) of the Family Law Article provides, in pertinent part:

By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes:
(1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child[.]
In Witt v.