Howard v. Howard
[…] Steinhoff, 144 Md.App. at 484. Accordingly, Judge McCrone did not abuse his discretion in denying Mr. Howard's motion.

Monetary Award

Section 8-201(e)(1) of the Family Law Article defines "marital property" as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Under Section 8-201(e)(3), however, marital property does not include property:

(i) acquired before the marriage;
(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;
(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or
(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.

Under Section 8-205 of the Family Law Article, "after the court determines which property is marital, and the value of the marital property, the court may... grant a monetary award.as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property, whether or not alimony is awarded." Pursuant to Section 8-205(b) of the Family Law Article, the trial court considers the following factors prior to determining "the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award":

(1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;