Howard v. Howard
[…] Howard had not identified any expert to discuss tax consequences when required by the various scheduling orders in the case. To designate them after the end of the trial, obviously, would have precipitated further discovery and, potentially, more days in court.

To grant Mr. Howard's motion for additional evidence, then, would have provided him, essentially, a sixth day of trial, "in order to try the case better with hindsight." Steinhoff, 144 Md.App. at 484. Accordingly, Judge McCrone did not abuse his discretion in denying Mr. Howard's motion.

Monetary Award

Section 8-201(e)(1) of the Family Law Article defines "marital property" as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Under Section 8-201(e)(3), however, marital property does not include property:

(i) acquired before the marriage;
(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;
(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or
(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.