HOWARD v. GAP, INC.
[…] Moreover, Howard never asserted that (1) she could not return the clothing, (2) she attempted to return it, (3) the clothing was only to be worn while working, or (4) she didn't receive value from the clothing outside of wearing it to work at the Gap. Therefore, even construing Howard's Second Amended Complaint to give her every benefit, I cannot conclude that Howard has supported her claim with any assertion of a literal "act of taking away or subtraction," as the New York Court of Appeals requires. Accordingly, I would affirm the district court's decision to dismiss Howard's § 193 claim.

(2)

In Count II, Howard asserts that Gap's clothing purchase requirement violates New York Labor Code § 198-b, which prohibits employers from requesting, demanding or receiving "a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of [an] employee's wages, salary, supplements, or other thing of value, upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment." Howard's Second Amended Complaint does not allege that Gap requires her to return, donate, or contribute her wages to Gap. Instead, Howard argues that her purchase of clothing equates to a return, donation, or contribution of wages.