HOWARD v. GAP, INC.
[…] Even when construed in the light most favorable to Howard, her allegations are insufficient to prove any set of facts that would support her claim that Gap, Inc. ("Gap") violated New York Labor Code § 193 or § 198-b. I therefore respectfully dissent.

(1)

In Count I, Howard asserts that Gap violated New York Labor Code § 193 by requiring her to purchase Gap clothing and wear it while working her two shifts at Gap. However, even when construing the allegations in her complaint in the light most favorable to her, I cannot conclude that Howard could show that Gap's policy violates § 193.

Section 193 states that "No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," nor "require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction." Howard alleges that Gap's clothing purchase requirement "results in payments by separate transaction . . . which do not fall within the categories of [deductions allowed by New York law]."