Howard v. Furst
[…] Alexander Green, New York City (Donald M. Dunn, William R. McDermott and J. Kenneth Campbell, New York City, of counsel), for defendant-appellee Cerro de Pasco Corporation.

Before HAND, MEDINA and HINCKS, Circuit Judges.


Plaintiff, suing "on behalf of himself and other stockholders of Circle Wire Cable Corporation," in a derivative action for the benefit of Circle, appeals from a judgment dismissing his complaint for lack of jurisdiction over subject matter.

Diversity of citizenship is not alleged or claimed. The jurisdiction to entertain and determine the action is said to derive from Section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended 15 U.S.C.A. § 78aa.

"§ 78aa. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits
"The district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 225 and 347 of Title 28. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this chapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts."