Howard v. First Cmty. Bk.
[…] National Life Accident Ins. Co., 182 Tenn. 255, 185 S.W.2d 617, 621 (Tenn. 1945); Hardin v. Combined Insurance Company, 528 S.W.2d 31 (Tenn.App. 1975); Montgomery v. Reserve Life Ins., 585 S.W.2d 620 (Tenn.App. 1979).

Giles , 871 S.W.2d at 156. This principal recently was reaffirmed by this Court in Stooksbury v. American Nat'l Prop. and Cas. Co , 126 S.W.3d 505, 518 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003).

With regard to whether Mr. Howard made a material misrepresentation when he filled out the Application, the relevant statutory provision is T.C.A. § 56-7-103 (2008), which provides as follows:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.

In Smith v. Tennessee Farmers Life Reassurance Co . , 210 S.W.3d 584 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2006), this Court discussed Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 as follows:

Tenn.