Howard v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth stated that it did not have an objection to the evaluation. At a bench conference on the motion, Howard’s attorney stated that KCPC would usually assess for criminal responsibility at the same time it assessed for competency. The trial court orally granted Howard’s motion and continued the trial to May 7, 2018. The next day, on January 5, 2018, the trial court entered its written order on Howard’s motion, only ordering KCPC to conduct a competency evaluation.

KRS 504.060(4) states, " ‘Incompetency to stand trial’ means, as a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense."

KRS 504.060(5) states, " ‘Insanity’ means, as a result of mental condition, lack of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of one’s conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law."

KRS 504.080 states,