Howard v. Commonwealth
[…] This is an absurd result, and we are required to reject the construction of the statute. See Commonwealth v. Kash, 967 S.W.2d 37, 44 (Ky. App. 1997).

Furthermore, another statute, KRS 533.010(2), provides that:

Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation . . . [after considering certain factors about the defendant and the crime], probation or conditional discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public. . .
Thus, yet another statute specifies that those who are classified as a violent felon under KRS 439.3401 are not eligible for probation. Consequently, Howard's assertions lack merit. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it decided not to probate him.