Howard v. City of Alameda
[…] (Id. at pp. 315-316.)

The Bello test has no application here. Bello concerned public right-of-way easements that are situated on privately owned land within the meaning of Civil Code section 801, subdivision (4), which provides: "The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then called easements: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . The right-of-way." (See Bello, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 308.) In contrast, the Fence is not located on an easement. Thus the test articulated in Bello does not apply.

6. The Director Properly Evaluated the Permit Application