Howard v. Canadian National Railway Company
[…] The court may fix a time within which the Board shall report to the court on such application.
(c) After the court receives the report of the Board, or the expiration of the time fixed under subsection (b) of this section, whichever occurs first, the court may authorize such abandonment, after notice to the Board, the Secretary of Transportation, the trustee, any party in interest that has requested notice, any affected shipper or community, and any other entity prescribed by the court, and a hearing.
11U.S.C. § 1170(a)-(c).

Two other provisions of subchapter IV (Railroad Reorganization) are of note. Section 1165 obliges the court and the trustee, in applying section 1170, to "consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. § 1165. Section 1166 recognizes the interplay between title 11 and title 49, providing in relevant part: "Except with respect to abandonment under section 1170 . . . the trustee and the debtor are subject to the provisions of subtitle IV of title 49 that are applicable to railroads[.]"