Howard v. Canadian National Railway Company
[…] The question, then, is whether section 10903 or section 1170 applies in the circumstances of this case.

The ICC is the predecessor of the STB. See Borough of Columbia v. Surface Tramp. Bd., 342 F.3d 222, 224-25 (3d Cir. 2003) (noting that "Congress on January 1, 1996 abolished the ICC and created the STB to perform functions similar to those previously assigned to the ICC.").

Section 10903, part of title 49 (Transportation), subtitle IV (Interstate Transportation), part A (Rail), chapter 109 (Licensing) of the United States Code, provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board [STB] under this part who intends to —
(A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines,

must file an application relating thereto with the Board. An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter.

49U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1).

Abandonment of any part of a line or discontinuance of the operation of all rail transportation over any part of a line is permitted "only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Board shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development." 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d).

Section 1170, part of title 11 (Bankruptcy), chapter 11 (Reorganization), subchapter IV (Railroad Reorganization) of the United States Code, provides in relevant part: