Howard v. Canadian National Railway Company
[…] An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter.

49U.S.C. § 10903(a)(1).

Abandonment of any part of a line or discontinuance of the operation of all rail transportation over any part of a line is permitted "only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance. In making the finding, the Board shall consider whether the abandonment or discontinuance will have a serious, adverse impact on rural and community development." 49 U.S.C. § 10903(d).

Section 1170, part of title 11 (Bankruptcy), chapter 11 (Reorganization), subchapter IV (Railroad Reorganization) of the United States Code, provides in relevant part:

(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the abandonment of all or a portion of a railroad line if such abandonment is —

(1)(A) in the best interest of the estate; or

(B) essential to the formulation of a plan; and

(2) consistent with the public interest.

(b) If, except for the pendency of the case under this chapter, such abandonment would require approval by the Board under a law of the United States, the trustee shall initiate an appropriate application for such abandonment with the Board. The court may fix a time within which the Board shall report to the court on such application.
(c) After the court receives the report of the Board, or the expiration of the time fixed under subsection (b) of this section, whichever occurs first, the court may authorize such abandonment, after notice to the Board, the Secretary of Transportation, the trustee, any party in interest that has requested notice, any affected shipper or community, and any other entity prescribed by the court, and a hearing.
11U.S.C. § 1170(a)-(c).

Two other provisions of subchapter IV (Railroad Reorganization) are of note.