Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass'n v. Cal. Secure Choice Ret. Sav. Program
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 136 S. Ct. 936, 943 (2016)) (emphasis in original). Neither of these prohibited actions occur as a result of CalSavers. ///

Here, Eligible employers are required to adhere to the administrative requirements of CalSavers, but because the Program only applies to employers without existing retirement plans, no ERISA plans are "governed" or "interfered" with because of the statute. See Cal. Gov't Code § 100032(g)(1) ("An employer that provides an employer-sponsored retirement plan . . . shall be exempt from the requirements of [CalSavers]."). The primary purposes of ERISA are to (1) protect the interests of employees in receiving the benefits promised by an employer and (2) protect employers from the burdens of meeting multiple regulatory requirements for managing ERISA plans.