Howard, Bd. of Educ. v. Howard, Educ. Ass'n
[…] Acknowledging that "there is no dispute that the agreement involved in this action does not expressly adopt the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act," HCEA argues that "it is equally clear that the parties' agreement to arbitrate is not revocable at will." We agree that, in the context of this case, merely because the agreement did not expressly indicate the applicability of the Act, does not mean that an agreement to arbitrate is unenforceable.

Md.Cts. Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 3-208 provides, in part:
(a) Petition to Stay — If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings.

We observe that the legislature in enacting the Uniform Arbitration Act did not bar its applicability to collective bargaining agreements, but rather provided that the Act would not apply unless expressly so provided in the agreement.