Howard, Bd. of Educ. v. Howard, Educ. Ass'n
[…] As stated in Bel Pre, "the General Assembly established a policy in favor of the settlement of disputes through the arbitration process and ended the ambivalence of courts under the common law[;] . . . suits to compel arbitration and suits to stay court action pending arbitration are now to be viewed as `favored' actions." 21 Md. App. at 320, 320 A.2d 558.

There is a provision in the Maryland Arbitration Act, however, which limits its applicability. Section 3-206(b) provides that: "This subtitle does not apply to an arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless it is expressly provided in the agreement that this subtitle shall apply." A review of the Master Agreement between the parties indicates that an express provision stating the applicability of the Maryland Arbitration Act is conspicuously absent.

In Wilson v.