Howard Acquisitions, LLC v. Giannasca New Orleans, LLC
[…] Although "all elements of a cause of action need not be founded on acts that have taken place in Maryland," the claimant must show "some purposeful act in Maryland in relation to one or more of the elements of [the] cause of action." Talgen Corp. v. Signet Leasing Fin. Corp., 104 Md. App. 663, 657 A.2d 406, 409 n. 3 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1995). Further, subsection (b)(1) confers jurisdiction based on acts within Maryland; it cannot provide jurisdiction based on acts outside the state, even if the effects of those acts are felt within the state.

Howard has also cited § 6-103(b)(4), which provides jurisdiction over a person who "causes tortious injury in the State . . . by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does business [or] engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State." This provision is inapplicable because Howard has not sued Fisher in tort; its unjust enrichment claim against Fisher sounds in quasi-contract. See Onstott v. Certified Capital Corp., 950 So.2d 744, 747 (La. App. 2006).

See Layton v.