Hovland v. City of Grand Forks
[…] [¶ 22] In reaching this conclusion, we applied N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(1), which was enacted following our ruling in Kitto v. Minot Park Dist., 224 N.W.2d 795 (N.D. 1974). In Kitto, the court abolished the doctrine of governmental immunity as it applied to political subdivisions, but only applied the holding to the parties, while expressly reserving the right to the legislature to enact legislation on the subject. 224 N.W.2d at 804. The legislature did so, enacting section 32-12.1-03. In interpreting this section, the court stated:

Section 32-12.1-03(1) provides,

"Each political subdivision is liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee acting within the scope the employee's employment or office under circumstances where the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances where the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant."

"a political subdivision is liable for injury caused from a condition or use of real property only under those circumstances in which a private person would be liable for such an injury.