Hovland v. City of Grand Forks
[…] The legislative history does not disclose any reason why a recreational user of public lands could not recover for personal injuries when a non-recreational user could. Without a close correspondence with legislative goals supporting this classification, the statute might well fail an equal protection challenge under an intermediate standard of review.

Since Fastow, the legislature has amended the recreational use statute to include all public lands, as well as private lands. N.D. Sess. Laws, ch. 337, § 1 (1995). In this amendment, N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(2) defines "land" to include all public "land, roads, water, watercourses, ways and buildings, structures and machinery or equipment thereon." Furthermore, N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01(4) defines a recreational purpose to include any activity engaged in "for the purpose of exercise, relaxation, pleasure, or education."