Hovland v. City of Grand Forks
[…] Fastow, 415 N.W.2d at 508. According to the City, Fastow holds that because political subdivisions are only liable when private landowners are liable under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(1), political subdivisions are not liable in recreational use lawsuits because private landowners are not liable. Id. We disagree.

The City relies on the version of the statute that existed in 1993. In 1995, this statute was amended. See infra note 5.

Section 32-12.1-03(1) provides,

"Each political subdivision is liable for money damages for injuries when the injuries are proximately caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee acting within the scope the employee's employment or office under circumstances where the employee would be personally liable to a claimant in accordance with the laws of this state, or injury caused from some condition or use of tangible property, real or personal, under circumstances where the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant." (Emphasis added.)

[¶ 8] In Fastow, this court reversed a summary judgment dismissing Fastow's claim, holding that under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-05, the defendant political subdivisions had waived whatever right to governmental immunity they might have had by purchasing insurance coverage.