Hovland v. City of Grand Forks
[…] See Rule 56, N.D.R.Civ.P. In reviewing an appeal from a summary judgment, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and then determine if the trial court properly granted summary judgment as a matter of law. Ertelt v. EMCASCO Ins. Co., 486 N.W.2d 233, 234 (N.D. 1992) (citing Binstock v. Tschider, 374 N.W.2d 81, 83 (N.D. 1985)).

[¶ 6] In 1965, North Dakota created a recreational use immunity statute to protect landowners who opened their land for recreational purposes. See N.D. Sess. Laws, ch. 337 (1965), codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 53-08. Under N.D.C.C. § 53-08-02 "an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes."

The act also provides that any willful or malicious failure to warn parties of any dangerous conditions will result in liability. N.D.C.C. § 53-08-05. See Stokka v. Cass County Electric Co-op., Inc., 373 N.W.2d 911, 916 (N.D. 1985) (discussing the definition of willful conduct).