Hovey v. De Long Hook & Eye Co.
[…] The Stock Corporation Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 59), outside of the section now directly under review, contains various provisions prohibiting combinations, providing for mergers, requiring reports to the secretary of state and fixing liabilities of officers, directors and stockholders of foreign corporations which are variously described as "doing business" or "transacting business" or "authorized to do business" in this state.

The Tax Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 60, secs. 181, 182) provides that every foreign corporation authorized "to do business under the General Corporation Law" shall pay a license fee "for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchises or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this state," and that "For the privilege of doing business or exercising its corporate franchises in this state every corporation * * * doing business in this state" shall pay an annual tax.