Hovey v. Cook Inc.
[…] The FDA cautions that the internal reports are "preliminary" and do not reflect any "decisions on specific changes to pursue." Jeffrey Shuren, Director, Ctr. for Devices & Radiological Health, Foreword: A Message from the Center Director 5 (2010). Thus, while cognizant of these recommendations, I must defer to the current Code of Federal Regulations and Supreme Court precedent, both of which consistently maintain that 510(k) clearance does not focus on product safety. See Lohr, 518 U.S. at 493 (1996) ("[T]he 510(k) process is focused on equivalence, not safety."); 21 C.F.R. § 807.97 (2012) (providing that 510(k) clearance "does not in any way denote official approval of the device" and "[a]ny representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding").

Furthermore, the most recent FDA commentary on 510(k) clearance, published after the internal evaluation, indicates concurrence with these authoritative sources.