Hovensa LLC v. Kristensons-Petroleum, Inc.
[…] A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Bank, 989 F.2d 76, 79-80 (2d Cir. 1993). Accord Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 208.

Schenker v. Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A., Consol., No. 98 Civ. 9186, 2002 WL 1560788, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 2002).

Sections 301 and 302 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") govern the exercise of personal jurisdiction in New York. Section 301, the general jurisdiction statute, states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Section 302 provides circumstances in which a non-domiciliary may be subject to specific jurisdiction for claims that arise out of facts related to its contacts with New York.