Hovel v. Batzri
[…] Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 287. Under the Texas Code Construction Act, courts are permitted to consider, among other things, (1) the object sought to be obtained by the statute, (2) the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, (3) the legislative history of the statute, (4) common law or former statutory provisions including law on the same and similar subjects, and (5) the consequences of a particular construction. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2013).

B. Tax Code Section 171.255

Tax Code section 171.255 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to ... pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture .

(b) The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.

(c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred:

(1) over the director's objection; or

(2) without the director's knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation would not have revealed the intention to create the debt.

For simplicity, I have used the terms “pre-forfeiture” and “post-forfeiture” throughout to refer to acts that occurred, in the precise terms of the statute, before and after “the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.” See Tex.