Hovel v. Batzri
[…] Fidelity Lease Ltd., 526 S.W.2d 543 (Tex.1975) ). However, a corporate officer may be held individually liable for a corporation's tortious conduct if he knowingly participates in the conduct or has either actual or constructive knowledge of it. Leyendecker & Assocs., Inc. v. Wechter, 683 S.W.2d 369, 375 (Tex.1984).

Reflecting these bedrock principles of corporate law, subsection 171.255(b) provides that a director or officer of a corporation may be held personally liable for a debt of the corporation created or incurred after forfeiture of the corporate charter “in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation was a partnership.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(b) ; Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.304 (West 2012) (In general, “all partners are jointly and separately liable ... for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise provided by law.”); see U.S. Rest. Props. Operating L.P. v.