Hovel v. Batzri
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) ; Leyendecker & Assocs., 683 S.W.2d at 375. The three subsections of section 171.255, read together and harmonized, as required by Texas law, provide that officers and directors of a corporation that has forfeited its charter may be held jointly and severally liable for the liquidated debts of the corporation incurred after the corporate charter and corporate shield are forfeited, but only insofar as they had knowledge of or participated in wrongful acts of the corporation giving rise to the debt.

The majority, however, ignores subsections 171.255(b) and (c), which provide that only a director or officer of a corporation with culpable knowledge of a corporate debt “created or incurred” after forfeiture may be held liable under section 171.255 “in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(b), (c).