Houston v. State
[…] In his fourth and fifth points of error, appellant claims article 37.07 § 4 unconstitutionally violates the separation of powers doctrine, since it is a legislative encroachment

upon both judicial powers and executive clemency powers.

Appellant cites article 37.07 § 4(b) and complains of the court's charge given pursuant to article 37.07 § 4(b) in his points of error. However, we note the charge copies verbatim the language in article 37.07 § 4( c ). We shall refer throughout the opinion to article 37.07 § 4 generally, since the constitutional issues apply to all subsections of section 4.

Article 37.07 § 4 mandates the following jury charge:

Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the sentence through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.

It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.

Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct time earned equals one-third of the sentence imposed. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.

It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole authorities.

You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.

Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 37.07 § 4(c) (Vernon Supp. 1987).

Both the statute and the punishment charge, which tracks verbatim the statutory language, merely advise the jury of certain parole laws promulgated by the legislature.