Houston v. Saracen Energy Advisors, LP
[…] regardless of the method of calculating the contributions made to the plan, the method of calculating the benefits under the plan or the method of distributing benefits from the plan. A distribution from a plan . . . shall not be treated as made in a form other than retirement income or as a distribution prior to termination of covered employment solely because such distribution is made to an employee who has attained age 62 and who is not separated from employment at the time of such distribution.
29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A).

The Secretary of Labor clarified the limits of the terms "employee pension benefit plan" and "pension plan" in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2. "This section clarifies the limits of the defined terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' . . . by identifying certain plans . . . which do not constitute employee pension benefit plans[.]" 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(a). With respect to bonus programs, this section provides as follows: