City of Houston v. Northwood Municipal Utility District No. 1
[…] As in this case, PGE involved an interlocutory appeal from the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction filed by a governmental unit, i.e., the Harris County Flood Control District. PGG, 35 S.W.3d at 773; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014 (a)(8) (Vernon Supp.2002). In PGE, we held as follows:

On rehearing, the District challenges the allocation of costs. The District is correct. Under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.015, each party is liable for and is taxed its own costs of the appeal.

PGE, 35 S.W.3d at 774. We now realize we misconstrued section 51.015 in PGE, and, thus, we issue this en banc order.

Section 51.015 provides as follows:

In the case of an appeal brought pursuant to Section 51.014(6), if the order appealed from is affirmed, the court of appeals shall order the appellant to pay all costs and reasonable attorney fees of the appeal; otherwise, each party shall be liable for and taxed its own costs of the appeal.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.015 (Vernon Supp.2002). In turn, subsection 51.014(a)(6) states the following:

Section 51.015 was enacted in 1993. Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 855, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3365, 3366. Its language has not been amended since enactment.