Houston v. Asian Import
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 24(a).

One of the necessary ingredients of any statutory retaliatory discharge claim is proof that the employer was engaged in "illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) (2005); Howard v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc., No. E2004-00212-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 1870067, at *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. Aug. 20, 2004) (No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed); Voss v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 958 S.W.2d 342, 344-45 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997) (reversing a judgment on an employee's retaliatory discharge claim because the employer's activities were not illegal). Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(c) defines "illegal activities" as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Thus, we must determine whether any reasonable person could conclude, based on the evidence presented by Mr. Houston, that A.I.M. Group was engaged in illegal activities.

Mr.