Houssain v. Sundowner of Ohio
[…] (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 12-13.) Also, Protective argues that Plaintiffs never alleged Protective had any involvement in the forging of Plaintiffs signatures.

Plaintiffs counter that if the civil claim can stand alone as a cognizable claim, then civil liability can arise from a criminal act. Additionally, Plaintiffs argue that their claims do not hinge exclusively on liability arising from violation of the forgery statute, but that they also pleaded claims for invasion of privacy and misappropriation of the name and likeness of another.

Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60(A) provides in pertinent part:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in a civil action, unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

O.R.C. § 2913.31 is a criminal statutory provision that provides, in pertinent part, that forgery is committed when a person possesses, with intent to utter, any writing that person knows to be false. O.R.C. § 2913.31(A)(3).