Housing by Vogue, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] On appeal, the first district court affirmed the order, holding that under § 212.08(6), the purchases in question were not exempt from taxation. Petition for review by this Court followed.

Chapter 212, Florida Statutes (1977), establishes a sales tax which is to be levied on the sale of tangible personal property in this state. Section 212.08(6), Florida Statutes, with certain exceptions, exempts from that tax sales to the United States Government, the State of Florida, or any political subdivision of the state. The part of section 212.08(6) with which we are here concerned provides as follows:

There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, the state, or any county, municipality or political subdivision of this state; provided this exemption shall not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Both respondent and the district court found that the materials purchased by petitioner for the fabrication, transportation, and installation of the portable classroom units were tangible personal property which went into or became part of public works owned by the state. As such, the sales were not included in the general exemption granted in section 212.08(6) and were taxable transactions, concluded the district court.