Housing Authority, Hartford v. Williams
[…] In particular plaintiff points to defendant's failure to dispose of garbage and old food and her failure to clean the kitchen appliances and floor as the principal cause of the roach and rodent problem. Plaintiff insists that defendant's is the only apartment in the building with this magnitude of infestation problem, and insinuates that defendant may purposefully be creating the condition in order to apply pressure on plaintiff to move her to a larger apartment.

II.

General Statutes Sec. 47a-7(a) provides that "A landlord shall (1) Comply with the requirements of . . . all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant . . . in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant." General Statutes Sec. 47a-4(c) prohibits a landlord from collecting rent for any period in which it has failed to comply with its responsibilities under 47a-7.