House of Raeford Farms of La. LLC v. Poole
[…] The Defendants' motions to dismiss Plaintiff's fraud claims are granted. Accordingly, the Plaintiff's claims of fraud, including fraudulent misrepresentation and fraudulent concealment, against L&S, Singer, and Perez are dismissed for failure to state a claim.

IV. LUTPA Claim

A. Prescription.

LUTPA prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." La. R.S. § 51:1405. LUTPA is governed by a one-year statute of limitations period. La. R.S. § 51:1409(E). In light of various courts' uncertainty about whether the statute was peremptive or prescriptive, in August of 2018, the Legislature amended the statute to read: "The action provided by this Section shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." Id. LUTPA's limitations period is prescriptive, not peremptive, and is subject to interruption or suspension, including under the doctrine of contra non valentem. "Contra non valentem non currit praescriptio means that prescription does not run against a person who could not bring his suit."