Hous. Sportsnet Fin., L.L.C. v. Hous. Astros, L.L.C. (In re Hous. Reg'l Sports Network, L.P.)
[…] Because the bankruptcy court was conducting the valuation as of the petition date, it apportioned income to agreements that did not exist as of the petition date based on the probability that such agreements would come to fruition. Comcast's expert and the Teams' expert disagreed about whether and how the $107 million in waived media-rights fees should be included in the calculation.

See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii) (A creditor may not make a § 1111(b)(2) election if "the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property ... is to be sold under the plan.").

The bankruptcy court concluded that the value of the Agreement would be $54.3 million on the date that the Plan would go into effect, but subtracted the waived media-rights fees from the Network's income in the period between the petition and the effective date, yielding large net losses for that period. Since the Agreement was the only significant intangible asset during that period, these costs lowered the Agreement's value as of the petition date to zero. Because a creditor cannot make a § 1111(b) election as to collateral of "inconsequential value," Comcast was unable to elect to have its claim treated as fully secured.

See id. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(i) ("A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if ... the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims is of inconsequential value.").

After the bankruptcy court confirmed the Plan, Comcast appealed the bankruptcy court's valuation of the Agreement to the district court. It also sought a stay of implementation of the Plan pending appeal.