Hous. Nw. Inc. v. Am. Ins. Co.
[…] In the context of hidden and progressive water damage, HNI's interpretation is reasonable because an insured may not be aware of the damage until after the limitations period expires.

Defendants argue that Oregon courts have held that the term "occurred," as used in a suit limitation provision, is unambiguous and runs at the inception of damage, relying on Moore v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 317 Or. 235, 250 (1993). In Moore, the Oregon Supreme Court interpreted a policy that borrowed its language from OR. REV. STAT. § 742.240: "No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity . . . unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss." (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that Defendants' policies did not adopt the "inception of the loss" language of OR. REV. STAT. § 742.240, nor does the statute require that precise language. Accordingly, Moore, and the cases that rely on Moore, are not relevant here. Cf.