Hourany v. Paliwal
[…] Relying on McCain v. Phoenix Resources, Inc. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 575 (McCain), the Houranys and Sura argued the lawyer-client privilege did not preclude disclosure of records relating to partnership business to members of the partnership. The emails at issue were filed under seal with the trial court.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.285 provides a mechanism by which a producing party may notify the receiving party that documents inadvertently produced in discovery are subject to a claim of privilege. (§ 2031.285, subd. (a).) The receiving party "shall immediately sequester the information and either return the specified information and any copies that may exist or present the information to the court conditionally under seal for a determination of the claim." (§ 2031.285, subd. (b).) "If the receiving party contests the legitimacy of a claim of privilege or protection, he or she may seek a determination of the claim from the court by making a motion within 30 days of receiving the claim and presenting the information to the court conditionally under seal." (§ 2031.285, subd. (d)(1).)

The emails have also been filed under seal on appeal.