Hourany v. Paliwal
[…] Thomas (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 144, 152 [same].)

c. The findings against Rahul are imputed to the entity defendants

Indus-Chino Hills and IMC do not dispute that they may be vicariously liable for Rahul's fraud-IMC because Rahul is its president and agent (see Secci v. United Independent Taxi Drivers, Inc. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 846, 855 ["[a] corporation may be held vicariously liable as a principal for the torts of its agents"]), and Indus-Chino Hills because it is liable for the wrongful acts of its general partner (see Corp. Code, § 15904.03, subd. (a) ["[a] limited partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a general partner acting in the ordinary course of activities of the limited partnership or with authority of the limited partnership"]).

Instead, the entity defendants argue, in a brief almost identical to Rahul's, that there was no evidence the Houranys or Sura relied on Rahul or that Rahul had the requisite intent to mislead or conceal material information.