Houghton v. Black Bear Med.
[…] St. Germain v. Husqvarna Corp., 544 A,2d 1283, 1285 (Me. 1988) (quoting Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc., 462 A.2d 1144,1148 (Me. 1983).

Thus, to avoid summary judgment on Counts I and V, Plaintiff must make a showing that the risk of harm posed by the modified footrest of the Wheelchair was unreasonable in light of the utility of its design and the feasibility of safer alternatives. Black Bear argues that in the absence of expert testimony. Plaintiff cannot prove defective design.

14 M.R.S. § 221 provides:

One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

Plaintiff argues that she need not designate an expert witness because Mr. McKenna's deposition testimony adequately establishes the elements of a products liability claim. The Court, however, would disallow Plaintiff's use of Mr.