Houck v. State
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-07(e).

A reading of this provision, i.e., subsection 3-8A-07(e), suggests that a person of Appellant's age - who was 25 years old at the time of the interview with Detective Rockwell - could be subject to juvenile court jurisdiction "but only for the purpose of waiving it[.]" "Waiving" jurisdiction of the juvenile court simply means waiving juvenile jurisdiction and charging the child as an adult when the statutes permit. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-07(d) ("A person subject to the jurisdiction of the court may not be prosecuted for a criminal offense committed before he reached 18 years of age unless jurisdiction has been waived."); 23 Whaley v. State, 186 Md.App. 429, 443 (2009) ("After a juvenile delinquency petition has been filed, the prosecution has the right to request waiver of the juvenile court's jurisdiction so that the juvenile may be tried as an adult in criminal court." (citing Cts. & Jud.