Houck v. State
[…] Moreover, "the age of the person at the time the alleged delinquent act was committed controls the determination of jurisdiction" of the juvenile court. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-05(a). See also In re Darren M., 358 Md. 104, 112 (2000) ("In making a jurisdictional determination based on age, the age of the person at the time he or she allegedly committed the acts underlying the charges generally controls.").

However, under ordinary circumstances, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court ends when a person reaches 21 years old. See Cts & Jud. Proc. § 3-8A-07(a) ("If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child under this subtitle, that jurisdiction continues until that person reaches 21 years of age unless terminated sooner."); see also Rees § 6.2.1.7 ("Age twenty-one is the maximum age for juvenile court jurisdiction."). There is an exception provided by statute - juvenile jurisdiction may apply to persons over 21 as follows: