Houck v. LifeStore Bank
[…] However, while a bankruptcy case's dismissal does not render as moot the automatic-stay violation, see, e.g., In re Ebadi, 448 B.R. 308, 317 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2011) (articulating the Second Circuit's view that actions in violation of the automatic stay are void ab initio, and not merely voidable), if the transfer made in violation of the stay is to be considered voidable, rather than void, the bankruptcy case must be open in order for the avoidance remedy to be available, see 11 U.S.C. § 549(d) ("An action or proceeding under this section may not be commenced after the earlier of (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed."); Cooper v. GGGR Invs., LLC, 334 B.R. 179, 194 (E.D. Va. 2005) (deeming the property transfer in violation of the automatic stay voidable, not void). Neither the Supreme Court nor the Fourth Circuit has squarely addressed whether a transfer in violation of the stay is void or voidable.