Hott v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

Brian Wayne Hott, Appellant, was charged in the Circuit Court for Frederick County with sixteen counts of violating a protective order, pursuant to Section 4-509 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.). Hott was alleged to have sent sixteen letters to his wife over a period of three months in violation of the order; each letter was the subject of a separate count of violating the protective order.

Section 4-509 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(a) In general. — A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim protective order under § 4-504.1(c)(1), (2), (3), (4)(i), (7), or (8) of this subtitle, a temporary protective order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), or (viii) of this subtitle, or a final protective order under § 4-506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), or (f) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to:
(1) for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
(b) Arrest. — An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation.

The final protective order entered in March of 2014 that Mrs. Hott obtained against Mr. Hott required:

1. That unless otherwise stated below, this Order is effective until 3/10/2015.
2. That the Respondent [Brian W. Hott] SHALL NOT abuse, threaten to abuse, and/or harass ANIS HOTT.